*1991 in Sofia, Bulgaria

Education

2009 – 2012

B.A. Art History and Cultural Studies, Humboldt-Universität Berlin

2012 – 2014

M.A. Art History, Technische Universität Berlin

2015

Glasgow School of Art, Fine Art Photography, Exchange semester, Scotland

2012 – 2018

Fine Art, Universität der Künste Berlin | Class of Prof. Pia Fries, Class of Prof. Gregory Cumins, Class of Prof. Christine Streuli

Solo Exhibitions (Selection)

2018

ONE + ALL, Künstlerhaus München, München

2017

Come to Light, Dorothea Konwiarz Foundation, Berlin
Solo Show, Hollstein von Müller Galerie, Hamburg

Inprint – Marta Djourina, curated by Marie DuPasquier, DISPLAY, Berlin

Group Exhibitions (Selection)

2021

New Neighbours, Galerie Burster, Berlin

2020

VIDEOFORMA – Festival & Exhibition, collaboration with Jane Garbert, KURYOKHIN Art Center, St. Petersburg, Russia

Marta Djourina | Kennet Lekko | post-gallery.online, organized by RAM – Rebel Art Management, pop-up space, Berlin

Where Do We Go From Here?, LAGE EGAL, Berlin

Magia Naturalis, Marta Djourina | L | Bignia Wehrli, Sariev Gallery, Plovdiv, Bulgaria

Collapse, main exhibition of 48 Stunden Neukölln festival, Berlin

was du nicht siehst, kunst projekte e.V., St. Marienkirche, Frankfurt/Oder

Marta Djouina & Nils Kristofersson, 3:e Våningen, Gothenburg, Sweden

VOCAB – Gary Schlingheider & Marta Djourina, Galerie Burster, Berlin

2019

L’ARTISTE ET LES COMMISSAIRES, LAGE EGAL, Berlin

MART – Marta Djourina and Martin Pfahler (extended with works by Birgit Hölmer and Tom Früchtl), LAGE EGAL, Berlin

MKK – Märkisches Stipendium Bildende Kunst, Gut Rödinghausen, Menden

In Between, Videoscreening, Galerie Nord together with Jane Garbert, Kunstverein Tiergarten, Berlin

The Room Between Us, Lisa Peters and Marta Djourina, Goethe-Institute Bulgaria, Sofia, Bulgaria

Cette Question qui vous Brûle les Lèvres, Neuchâtel Contemporary Art Center, Can, Swiss

THE Show of the Gallery Weakend, organized by RAM – Rebel Art Management, Alte Münze, Berlin

2018

The Abstract View, Starke Foundation in cooperation with Junge Kunst Berlin, Berlin

A Finger On The Pulse, The Others Art Fair, Turin, Italia

The Illusion Of Painting, Starke Foundation in cooperation with Junge Kunst Berlin, Berlin

BAZA Award for contemporary art – Nominiees Exhibition, Sofa City Art Gallery, Sofia, Bulgaria

Pavilion Of The Future, Credo Bonum Foundation, Sofia, Bulgaria

L’heure Bleue, Kosmetiksalon Bar Babette, Berlin

Art Start, Goethe-Insitut Bulgaria, Sofia, Bulgaria

2017

BLACK MAGIC, Christine König Galerie, Vienna, Austria

Geliebtes Bild, Dorothea-Konwiarz Foundation, Berlin

Nach der Wirklichkeit, Kunstquartier Bethanien, Berlin

ENDE NEU, LAGE EGAL, Berlin

Ab und zu durch Tauben, Froon Timmer – Alison Darby | Marta Djourina | Sidsel Ladegaard | Karin Slathé, DISPLAY, Berlin

2016

LUMEN.amen, caretaker’s house at the old cemetery St. Marien – St. Nikolai, Berlin

DIS/APPEAR – Fotografische Materialitäten, EMOP, Gedock, Berlin

Froon Timmer, Galerie Fisk, Bergen, Norway

Schöne Aussichten in der Bank, IBB-Prize for Photography, Berlin

2015

ArtStudents, Galerie Gerken, Berlin

Es Wird Sogar Schön, temporärer off-space für zeitgenössische Kunst, Essen

Heim_Spiel, Kommunale Galerie Wilmersdorf, Berlin

Kunstverein ART VAN DEMON BERLIN – PROJEKTIONE, ehm. Stummfillmkino Delphi LUX, Berlin

Prizes and Scholarships

2020

Eberhard-Roters-Stipendium, Berlinische Galerie 2019

Nomination – Märkisches Stipendium Bildende Kunst

Short List – Prize for Young Art (Förderpreises Junge Kunst), in cooperation with Kunstverein Centre Bagatelle and Kommunale Galerie Reinickendorf

Nomination – Preis des Präsidenten für Meisterschülerinnen und Meisterschüler der UdK Berlin

2018

Karl-Hofer scholarship by Freundeskreis der UdK Berlin – Karl-Hofer Gesellschaft

Short List – Prize for Young Art (Förderpreises Junge Kunst), in cooperation with Kunstverein Centre Bagatelle and Kommunale Gallery Reinickendorf, Berlin

Nomination BAZA Award for Contemporary Art, Sofia, Bulgaria

Scholarship and residency for lithography, Künstlerhaus München

DAAD graduation scholarship (in cooperation with UdK Berlin)

2017

Funding by Freundeskreis der UdK Berlin – Karl-Hofer Gesellschaft for the collective ‘Froon Timmer’(founders: Alison Darby, Marta Djourina, Sidsel Ladegaard and Karin Salathé)

Scholarship holder of Dorothea-Konwiartz Foundation

2016

Recognition Prize, IBB Prize for Photography, Investitionsbank Berlin in cooperation with Freundeskreis der UdK Berlin – Karl-Hofer Gesellschaft

2015

Competition PARIS X BERLIN. Vibration (organized by Crous de Paris and Studentenwerk)

2009 -14

DAAD full scholarship for the studies of art history